About Me

My photo
Hello! My name is Jess and I love to do anything creative and artsy in any way. I'm always wanting to learn new methods and improve my skills, musically & artistically. I started blogging initially to share what was going on in my life, but now I am using it as a business tool, as well as sharing with my friends artsy fartsy things I've made and learned! I love to paint and make custom art, if there's anything you need, please let me know, I always love a challenge! I hope you enjoy reading, come back often!!

Looks like somebody's got a case of the Mondays.

Soooo...It's Monday...ALL DAY LONG. I'm not one of those people that love to claim how evil Mondys are so I'll just stop with that. :P

We're still in the process of re-doing our living room. The process is coming along pretty nicely. The painting is done and tonight we're beginning the tiling process. then we're gonna do the floors.

Here's a couple of pics of our progress:

This is my sweet Daddy painting. He wasn't originally supposed to come, it was just gonna be Mom and I, but I was so glad he came!

This is a picture of one of the side walls and the color it has become. It's dark, but I like it alot!

Saturday us ladies went to Hot Springs for a girls day after the photo shoot. It was soooo fun! We went to Rod's pizza cellar (and ate waaaay too much!), shopped at several different stores, and hit the Habitat Re-Store (which is awesome btw). We also managed to play dress-up in my car on the way there. Now when I say "we" I mean Krystle and Sarahbeth got into my mom's bag of photo props that was in the back of my SUV and tried on hats and feather boas. They had great fun and Mandy even got pics of it. Hopefully she will post some soon.

Here's a pic of Mandy and Krystle trying on hats at TJ Maxx. Don't be fooled, those hats were NOT cheap.

This is a crocheted pillow we found at the Habitat Re-store. We didn't buy it, but we will probably make some updated versions as soon as we figure out how!

I did also get a good deal on an awesome retro lamp at the Habitat Re-store for a $1!! It's amazing, and I can't wait to incorporate it in my living room! (Sorry no pic of it yet.)

Anyway, that's the rundown of my week/weekend. I'll holla back soon!



So I'm listening to Kings of Leon at work and I realized something...I haven't blogged in a while!

So basically we've had about four inches of snow here the last couple of days, which is exciting, and they're saying we're supposed to get more on Thursday & Friday! YAY!

Let's see, what else? Oh yeah, my Saints won the Superbowl and Drew Brees got MVP! Sarahbeth and I had fun rubbing that one in at the Church Superbowl party on Sunday night, complete with a toe touch from Sarahbeth. Needless to say, there were some sore losers there. :)

I am in the process of cleaning out our office at home so I can start working on my artwork again. It's something I've let kinda burn low in my life, but I am still quite passionate about it. Sooo, this year I'm planning on fanning the flame of that talent and hopefully, I can make something good!

Kev and I are about to redecorate, or should I say DECORATE our living room! My uncle gave us a bunch of wood flooring, so we're gonna rip out the carpet and put that down. We're also gonna paint, and put down some different tile around the fireplace and at the back door. I'm pretty excited about it! I love decorating, but I never take the time to do it. I hope this goes well!

Anyway, that's the immediate update on me lately. I'll try to blog some more tomorrow!

Lovin life, lovin you!



So, quick note. I am SOOOOO excited about the Superbowl this Sunday. I'm rooting for the Saints! (WOOO Drew Brees!) Tonight Sarahbeth and I are making personalized shirts to wear on Sunday at our Church's Superbowl party! YESSS!

Who dat?