About Me

My photo
Hello! My name is Jess and I love to do anything creative and artsy in any way. I'm always wanting to learn new methods and improve my skills, musically & artistically. I started blogging initially to share what was going on in my life, but now I am using it as a business tool, as well as sharing with my friends artsy fartsy things I've made and learned! I love to paint and make custom art, if there's anything you need, please let me know, I always love a challenge! I hope you enjoy reading, come back often!!

10/12/10: It's been so long!

0 comments
It has been FOREVER since I last blogged (June, to be exact)! My life has been insanely busy the last few months between work, church, craft fairs with the Ladies, concerts, road trips, etc. So here in a nutshell of mostly pictures, are the last few months:

GIRLS NIGHT OUT 2010

This is the tent that Mandy, my Mommasita, and I put together. We wanted a more "intimate" feeling this year, so we all sat in the tent for the message! GNO was August 27th and it was my first time to speak at it. The girls were all very receptive and we had a blast! Can't wait til next year!

KNITTING

It was one of my goals this summer to learn how to knit, and I did! It took me a couple of hours to get going, but now I can knit, purl, and even stockinette! So far, I've made a Sherpa hat, and I'm working on another!


Kev liked my hat so much, he wanted to model it! (Check out his B.A. Baracus face! haha)

CONWAY CAMPUS - CRAFT NIGHTS
CPC is opening a new campus...in Conway! Since Krystle is so dang crafty, she volunteered to start a small group at her house in Conway that is centered around the Bible and crafting!! So far there have been two meetings and it has grown already!


Krystle made a cutesie baby hat with teddy bear ears on it, and her roommate's dog, Ms. Dinkus was the PERFECT model for it!

CPC CRAFT FAIR
Our church did it's first Craft Fair and even though it was small, it was a great success!


Mandy and I crafted it up in true craft fair style!


Krystle's second mom, and cake teacher, Carla came and displayed some of her A-mazing cakes:


This one was my favorite. If you look closely, you can see the little yellow flowers have baby's feet for leaves! I love silly little details like that!


I consider this one the perfect Sweet 16 cake!

9th ANNIVERSARY

In September, my Sweet hubby and I celebrated 9 amazing years together! He truly is my best friend, and I love him SO MUCH! As part of my gifts he got me these lovely roses!


He knows I like unusual colored roses, that's why he got these!

HILLCREST HARVEST FEST

I don't know how we had never heard of this event before. One of our crafty friends, Tara told us about this, and we happened to get our foot in the door and do a booth. It was the best event we have done so far! Here are a few pics from the day:


Yep. That's a man. Wearing a kilt. Nope. We aren't in Scotland. Central Arkansas, people. I have to admit tho, he rocked it out.


It got a little chilly towards the evening time, so Mandy and I broke out our Sherpa hats and held down the fort from the wind!

video
We also found out that the Hillcrest/Kavanaugh/Heights area is a little more "Bohemian" than we expected. Haha. There was a LOT of interesting people. These two guys were interesting to say the least.


MUSE CONCERT

And finally, October 8th, Jordan (of HL) and our friend Jessica went to see one of my favorite bands in the whole world, MUSE in Oklahoma City at the Ford Center!!


Our tickets right after I bought them. We thought they were gonna be funky seats, but they ended up being really good!


Waiting in line outside the Ford Center...the anticipation was almost too much!!


We got our seats!!


And Muse was SO AMAZING!! I have better pics on my camera, but this is all I had on my phone. It doesn't do it justice, but take my word for it, they were awesome!!


And, we stayed with some of Jessica's friends after the concert. I took a pic of it right before we drove away, I didn't want to be a creeper and walk around taking pics of people's house that I just met, but their house was SO CUTE, even Elsie would be jealous of it!!


Well, that's pretty much the major events of my life for the past few months. It's been busy, but it's been fun too!

Smooches!
Jess